Website Privacy Policy

When Prevention Is The Best Solution

Bringing You Peace Of Mind To The Safety Of Your Pool & Spa

Our Commitment

The purpose of this policy is to set out how Pool Safety Solutions Sydney (PoolSSS) manages any information it collects from website visitors, customers and suppliers, in respect of personal information which you may provide to us. We recognise your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us.

As a company who has chosen to “opt-in” to the Privacy Act, we have made a public commitment to maintain good privacy practice by following the National Privacy Principles (refer to http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/download/8774/6582) set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

In summary, it is our policy to:
1. Only collect as much information as is required to provide you with a service and meet our legal obligations;
2. Store all collected information in a secure location;
3. Encrypt all sensitive information such as passwords and credit card numbers using best-practice encryption methods;
4. Provide access to the information by the owner as requested, or to a third party (such as law enforcement agencies) as it is required to do so by law;
5. Provide the owner with the tools to add, edit or remove the information we have collected;
6. Ensure all staff are engaged in binding agreements that protects the privacy of the information we collect;
7. Protect all transactions to and from our website(s) that transmit sensitive information using a minimum 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate;
8. Protect all data to and from our internal systems to and from our staff by secure Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection;
9. Never sell or trade any information that has been collected without notifying the owner and allowing them to add, edit or remove the information we have collected.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

We will only record your details (name, email address, phone number etc) when you complete our online forms. This information allows us to process your requests and/or respond to your query. Basically we will not collect any personal information about individuals except when provided by such individuals willingly in order to use the site.

 

Collection of Information

PoolSSS receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes.

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, subscribe to email updates or make a purchase.

 

Email Communications from PoolSSS

Our enewsletters are emailed to people who have subscribed via the Vision6 service set up on our website. All email subscribers have an option to unsubscribe if required or to change your details. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

PoolSSS takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

 

Accessing & Changing Your Personal Information

PoolSSS attempts for all personal information collected and stored in its database systems to be correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us.

We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within seven (7) business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons, we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. We will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within five (5) working days.

 

Cookies & Applets

PoolSSS uses Google Analytics. We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Read how Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps

 

Use of Information Collected

This information will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. It will not be sold, rented, added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose outside of its original purpose without your consent. However, users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet which we have no control over nor responsibility for.

 

Partners & Advertisers

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads, (b) users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, and (c) this is where a user can access a mechanism for exercising such choice (e.g., providing a link to www.aboutads.info/choices).

 

Google AdWords Remarketing

PoolSSS uses remarketing to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Feedback

PoolSSS welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. We store feedback users send to us which is then used to administer and refine the service.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may edit this site policy from time to time due to changes in laws and statutes. Please read this policy along with our website Terms & Conditions as often as possible, especially if you are a repeat user of our site, as this means you are completely up-to-date with changes to our web policy, and the Terms & Conditions for using the site.

 

Disclaimer

In using this site, you agree to our terms and conditions and acknowledge you are satisfied with our site policy. If you don’t agree, you should leave and not use this site.

 

Terms of User

Content from this site may not be copied or distributed, republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way without the written consent of the author (unless specified on this website). Modification or use of the materials for any other purpose violates the intellectual property rights of the author and can lead to prosecution.

 

Links To Other Sites

The author is not responsible for any site linked to or linked from the site on which you are reading this notice, as the author does not maintain the content of those sites.

 

Restriction of Liability

The author will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, or downloading of any item from this site. The author will not be liable for damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials or information contained in this site.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection or use of your information and privacy, or for further clarification of disclaimers, terms and conditions, please contact our site administrator via the Contact Us page.

 

WEBSITE LEGAL NOTICE © Copyright PoolSSS 2020. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without permission is prohibited except as allowed under the International copyright laws. All the text, graphics, design, content, and other works are the copyrighted works of PoolSSS

error: Content is protected !!